2004-581
Created By: Elizabeth Sanders on 08/13/2004 at 02:55 PM
Category: Campaign Finance Advisory Opinions, Miscellaneous
Caption:
Dismissed Document:


August 13, 2004


Mr. Frank D. Blackburn
Attorney at Law
5937 Jones Creek Road
Baton Rouge, LA 70817


Re: Ethics Board Docket No. 2004-581

Dear Mr. Blackburn:

The Louisiana Board of Ethics, acting as the Supervisory Committee on Campaign Finance Disclosure, at its August 12, 2004 meeting, considered your request for an advisory opinion concerning gaming interests making campaign contributions to the Republican Governors Association, the Democratic Governors Association, the Republican Legislative Campaign Committee, and the Democratic Legislative Campaign Committee, all of which are located in Washington, D.C. You indicated that, as a condition of the contribution, each organization will be instructed, in writing, and asked to acknowledge in writing, that the contributions will be deposited in a segregated account and that no funds from that segregated account will be used to support or oppose any candidate or political committee of a candidate in the State of Louisiana. You further asked whether membership fees could be paid to the Republican Attorney Generals Association, the Democratic Attorney Generals Association, the Republican Lt. Governors Association, and the Democratic Lt. Governors Association.

The Board concluded, and instructed me to inform you, that Act No. 760 of the 2004 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature, which amended R.S. 18:1505.2L(2), allows the contributions you described to the Republican Governors Association, the Democratic Governors Association, the Republican Legislative Campaign Committee, and the Democratic Legislative Campaign Committee. The Board further concluded that membership fees may be paid to the Republican Attorney Generals Association, the Democratic Attorney Generals Association, the Republican Lt. Governors Association, and the Democratic Lt. Governors Association, assuming those associations are political committees, only if those fees are paid to a segregated account and no funds from that account are used to support or oppose a Louisiana candidate or a political committee of a candidate. This condition must be expressly requested prior to making the dues payment.

The Board issues no opinion as to laws other than the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act. If you have further questions, please call me at (225) 763-8777 or (800) 842-6630.

Sincerely,

LOUISIANA BOARD OF ETHICS


Maris E. LeBlanc
For the Board

...........................