2011-985
Created By: Latisha Thomas on 07/20/2011 at 10:43 AM
Category: Ethics Advisory Opinions
Caption:

July 18, 2011

Ms. Michelle Ferrant
555 Stephenson Street, Apt. C
Shreveport, LA 71104


Dear Ms. Ferrant:

The Louisiana Board of Ethics, at its July 15, 2011 meeting, considered your request for an advisory opinion regarding whether you may provide services to clients of the State of Louisiana Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS). In your opinion request you mentioned that you were previously employed with Louisiana Disability Determinations Services. Your employment ceased on August 28, 2010. You now wish to provide services to clients of the Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS). You state in your correspondence during your previously mentioned employment with the Louisiana Disability Determinations Services your office did not provide direct treatment/services to clients of DCFS, and you state that your assessment/evaluation and treatment of DCFS clients will not be a violation of La. R.S. 42:1111 or 42:1121.

The Board concluded and instructed me to inform you that you would not be prohibited from providing services to clients of the State of Louisiana Department of Children and Family Services. Generally, Section 1121B of the Code would prohibit you for a period of two years from providing the same services that you provided as a public employee, to your former agency, on a contractual basis and prohibit you from assisting another person, for compensation, in a transaction or appearance in connection thereto with your former agency and in which you participated at any time during their employment. Thus as long as you do not treat any clients you treated during your previous employment with the Louisiana Disability Determinations Services, for two years following the termination of said employment, Section 1121B would not prohibit you from becoming a DCFS service provider.

This advisory opinion is based solely on the facts as set forth herein. Changes to the facts presented may result in a different application of the provisions of the Code of Ethics. The Board issues no opinion as to past conduct or laws other than Code of Governmental Ethics. If you have any questions, please contact me at (225) 219-5600 or (800) 842-6630.

Sincerely,

LOUISIANA BOARD OF ETHICS

Brent E. Durham
For the Board
...........................