2011-725
Created By: Latisha Thomas on 06/20/2011 at 01:26 PM
Category: Ethics Advisory Opinions
Caption:

June 20, 2011


Ms. Lekeisha Lucas-Powell
1458 St. Louis Avenue
Lake Providence, Louisiana 71254

Re: Ethics Board Docket No. 2011-725

Dear Ms. Lucas-Powell:

The Louisiana Board of Ethics, at its June 17, 2011 meeting, considered your request for an advisory opinion as to whether you may accept employment with the East Carroll Parish Library while your mother serves as the Clerk and Secretary/Treasurer for the East Carroll Parish Police Jury. You stated that the Police Jury appoints the members to the Library Board and signs all checks generated by the Library Board. You also stated that the Police Jury has no authority to hire/fire employees of the Library nor is ii authorized to establish rules and regulations that govern the Library Board.

The Board concluded, and instructed me to inform you, that the Code of Governmental Ethics would prohibit your employment with the East Carroll Parish Library while your mother serves as the Clerk and Secretary/Treasurer for the East Carroll Parish Police Jury. Section 1119A states that no member of the immediate family of an agency head shall be employed in his agency. As Parish Clerk of the East Carroll Parish Police Jury, your mother is an agency head. Your mother’s agency includes all agencies, departments, divisions, boards and commissions of East Carroll Parish, including the East Carroll Parish Library. As such, your employment with the East Carroll Parish Library is prohibited by Section 1119A of the Code.

This advisory opinion is based solely on the facts as set forth herein. Changes to the facts as presented may result in a different application of the provisions of the Code of Ethics. The Board issues no opinion as to past conduct or as to laws other than the Code of Governmental Ethics. If you have any questions, please contact me at (800) 842-6630 or (225) 219-5600.

Sincerely,

LOUISIANA BOARD OF ETHICS


______________________________
Tracy M. Barker
For the Board

...........................